Santa Clara County  »  817 Gary Ave

817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 211-11-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/31/2011
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,899

Lot & Building Information for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.238

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,289,771, the tax amount paid for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $14,899.

When was 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 08/31/2011 for $895,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2011 $895,000
10/07/1988 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2022 Subordination Agreement
02/16/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
07/01/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
05/21/2021 Deed of Trust 05/30/2051
01/30/2020 Deed of Trust
11/17/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/05/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
05/24/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2043
08/31/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/31/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,899
Market value $1,289,771

Assessment History for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,289,771 1.1552 $14,899 +1.36%
2024-2025 $1,264,482 1.1625 $14,700 +1.02%
2023-2024 $1,239,689 1.1738 $14,551 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,215,383 1.1766 $14,300 +0.35%
2021-2022 $1,191,553 1.196 $14,251 +16.85%

Permits for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/15/2015
11/05/2009
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 817 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.39
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.58
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.82
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.83
Champion Kinder International School NR Private K 10 0.90

Nearest middle schools