Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S King Rd  »  149 S King Rd

149 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 South King Road, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-16-094

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 South King Road, San Jose

Property tax $7,762

Lot & Building Information for 149 South King Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.164

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 149 South King Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 149 South King Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 South King Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 149 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $642,628, the tax amount paid for 149 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 is $7,762.

When was 149 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

149 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 04/12/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 South King Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 South King Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 South King Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/12/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2036
04/12/2021 Quitclaim Deed
12/28/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/28/2020 Grant Deed
09/21/2017 Assignment
07/29/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2031
11/18/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
11/18/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 South King Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 149 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,762
Market value $642,628

Assessment History for 149 South King Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 South King Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $642,628 1.2079 $7,762 +7.38%
2024-2025 $630,028 1.1474 $7,229 +1.50%
2023-2024 $617,675 1.1531 $7,122 +0.86%
2022-2023 $605,564 1.1661 $7,061 +1.46%
2021-2022 $593,691 1.1723 $6,960 +1.78%

Permits for 149 South King Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 149 South King Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/2025
06/15/2006
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 149 South King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 South King Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 South King Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Antonio Elementary School 3 Public K-5 355 0.09
Learning In An Urban Community With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.A.) 4 Public K-5 261 0.10
Rocketship Los Suenos Academy 6 Charter K-5 369 0.40
Cesar Chavez Elementary School NR Public K 27 0.46
Ace Charter School 2 Charter 5-8 191 0.56