Santa Clara County  »  678 Iris Ave

678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 2682
Parcel ID 211-08-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 02/20/2004
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,234

Lot & Building Information for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 3,005
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 9,030
Units 4
Year built 1961
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R4)
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,005 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,300,924, the tax amount paid for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $15,233.

When was 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 03/16/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2004 $915,000
05/18/1989 $439,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2022 Reconveyance
03/16/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
07/29/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2026
11/16/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/20/2004 Deed
04/05/2002 Deed
04/19/2001 Deed
09/10/1998 Deed
05/01/1997 Deed
05/01/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,234
Market value $1,300,924

Assessment History for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,300,924 1.171 $15,234 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,275,417 1.1509 $14,679 +1.18%
2023-2024 $1,250,409 1.1602 $14,507 +2.01%
2022-2023 $1,225,893 1.1601 $14,222 +1.21%
2021-2022 $1,201,856 1.1692 $14,052 +1.10%

Permits for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/15/2025
03/13/2018
10/05/2015
09/02/2015
07/07/2015
Unlock the permit history for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 678 Iris Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.21
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.46
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.48
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.63
Champion Kinder International School NR Private K 10 0.69

Nearest middle schools