Santa Clara County  »  882 Lavender Dr

882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 3870
Parcel ID 211-13-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/17/2021
Sale price $2,245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,441

Lot & Building Information for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.169

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,382,411, the tax amount paid for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $27,521.

When was 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 08/17/2021 for $2,245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2021 $2,245,000
11/15/1993 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2051
09/02/2021 Reconveyance
08/17/2021 Grant Deed
07/12/2017 Grant Deed
07/11/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2027
07/11/2017 Grant Deed
01/03/1995 Deed
11/15/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,522
Current property tax $27,441
Market value $2,382,411

Assessment History for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,382,411 1.1552 $27,522 +1.36%
2024-2025 $2,335,698 1.1625 $27,152 +1.02%
2023-2024 $2,289,900 1.1738 $26,879 +1.76%
2022-2023 $2,245,000 1.1766 $26,415 +296.20%
2021-2022 $557,412 1.196 $6,667 +1.85%

Permits for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/21/2017
04/21/2008
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 882 Lavender Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.42
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.47
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.87
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.88
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.92

Nearest middle schools