Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Steitz CT  »  948 Steitz CT

948 Steitz Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

948 Steitz Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

948 Steitz Court, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 948 Steitz Court, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 6267
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 481-35-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

Sale date 12/01/2011
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,783

Lot & Building Information for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.091

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2(PD))
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 948 Steitz Court, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,168, the tax amount paid for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose, CA 95116 is $5,782.

When was 948 Steitz Court, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

948 Steitz Court, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 10/06/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2011 $360,000
08/31/2011 $280,000
05/20/2004 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2024 Release
08/15/2024 Lien
12/07/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
10/13/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/07/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/06/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2051
10/06/2021 Grant Deed
04/14/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2036
07/26/2018 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/01/2023
09/02/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2036
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,783
Market value $452,168

Assessment History for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $452,168 1.2789 $5,783 +1.75%
2024-2025 $443,303 1.2821 $5,684 +1.35%
2023-2024 $434,612 1.2903 $5,608 +1.98%
2022-2023 $426,091 1.2905 $5,499 +2.97%
2021-2022 $417,737 1.2782 $5,340 +1.09%

Permits for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/03/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 948 Steitz Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clyde Arbuckle Elementary School NR Public 1-5 124 0.16
Adelante Dual Language Academy Ii 4 Public K-8 319 0.16
Ace Charter School 2 Charter 5-8 191 0.37
A. J. Dorsa Elementary School 3 Public K-5 304 0.40
Sylvia Cassell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 267 0.45

Nearest middle schools