Santa Clara County  »  895 E Fremont Ave

895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 211-25-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/08/2012
Sale price $2,830,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,809

Lot & Building Information for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 5,783
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.31
Lot sqft 13,750
Units 4
Year built 1989
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 has a total of 5,783 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,484,932.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2012 $2,830,000
10/05/1989 $825,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2019 Easement
05/28/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
12/04/2012 Grant Deed
05/08/2012 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
05/08/2012 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
05/08/2012 Grant Deed
05/08/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
05/08/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
02/21/2001 Deed
09/15/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,809
Market value $3,484,932

Assessment History for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,484,932 1.171 $40,809 +3.78%
2024-2025 $3,416,601 1.1509 $39,322 +1.18%
2023-2024 $3,349,609 1.1602 $38,862 +2.01%
2022-2023 $3,283,932 1.1601 $38,097 +1.21%
2021-2022 $3,219,543 1.1692 $37,643 +1.10%

Permits for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/16/2025
04/05/2017
04/17/2013
07/06/2011
12/08/2009
02/21/2008
Unlock the permit history for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,767
Median age 37.9
Average household income $293,349
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 20,612
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 895 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map