Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S Sunset Ave  »  854 S Sunset Ave

854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 4537
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 481-36-077

Sales & Tax Overview for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/28/2014
Sale price $504,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,195

Lot & Building Information for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.197

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $725,942, the tax amount paid for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 is $9,284.

When was 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 03/21/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2014 $504,000

Title Documents for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
07/18/2022 Termination
07/13/2022 Agreement
07/05/2022 Quitclaim Deed
05/18/2022 Deed of Trust 04/27/2052
01/29/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
10/14/2016 Notice
07/08/2016 Finance Statement
10/02/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2045
03/28/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,284
Current property tax $9,195
Market value $725,942

Assessment History for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $725,942 1.2789 $9,284 +1.75%
2024-2025 $711,709 1.2821 $9,125 +19.09%
2023-2024 $593,834 1.2903 $7,662 +1.98%
2022-2023 $582,191 1.2905 $7,513 +2.98%
2021-2022 $570,776 1.2782 $7,296 +1.09%

Permits for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/11/2023
06/02/2016
05/20/2014
05/16/2014
       
Unlock the permit history for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 854 South Sunset Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clyde Arbuckle Elementary School NR Public 1-5 124 0.15
Adelante Dual Language Academy Ii 4 Public K-8 319 0.16
Ace Charter School 2 Charter 5-8 191 0.19
Cesar Chavez Elementary School NR Public K 27 0.30
Rocketship Si Se Puede Academy 4 Charter K-5 324 0.41