Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Tennyson Ln  »  923 Tennyson Ln

923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 2490
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 481-40-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

Current property tax $642

Lot & Building Information for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.116

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,229, the tax amount paid for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 is $731.

When was 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 03/26/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2025 Grant Deed
09/17/2019 Affidavit of Death
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $732
Current property tax $642
Market value $57,229

Assessment History for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $57,229 1.2789 $732 +1.74%
2024-2025 $56,108 1.2821 $719 +1.35%
2023-2024 $55,009 1.2903 $710 +1.98%
2022-2023 $53,931 1.2905 $696 +2.96%
2021-2022 $52,874 1.2782 $676 +1.11%

Permits for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/24/1980
06/24/1980
01/18/1960
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 923 Tennyson Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adelante Dual Language Academy Ii 4 Public K-8 319 0.30
Clyde Arbuckle Elementary School NR Public 1-5 124 0.31
KIPP Heartwood Academy 8 Charter 5-8 415 0.38
KIPP Prize Preparatory Academy 7 Charter 5-8 395 0.38
Ace Charter School 2 Charter 5-8 191 0.40

Nearest middle schools