Santa Clara County  »  1236 Crescent Trl

1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 5079
Parcel ID 211-39-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/15/1998
Sale price $281,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,138

Lot & Building Information for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.023

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449,462, the tax amount paid for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $5,219.

When was 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 04/15/1998 for $281,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/1998 $281,500
01/30/1996 $188,000
01/26/1990 $221,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2025 Release
Rescission
08/29/2025 Notice Trustee Sale
06/20/2024 Notice of Default
04/11/2023 Notice Assessment
04/15/1998 Deed
01/30/1996 Deed
01/14/1994 Deed
01/26/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,219
Current property tax $5,138
Market value $449,462

Assessment History for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $449,462 1.1612 $5,219 +2.79%
2024-2025 $440,650 1.1523 $5,078 +0.74%
2023-2024 $432,011 1.1667 $5,040 +2.18%
2022-2023 $423,542 1.1646 $4,933 +0.93%
2021-2022 $415,239 1.1769 $4,887 +1.17%

Permits for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Champion Kinder International School NR Private K 10 0.52
Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.70
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.70
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.72
Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.70
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.72
Marian A. Peterson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 729 0.95
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.95
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 1.00

Nearest high schools

Fremont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,171 0.51
Community Day School NR Public 9-12 7 0.69
North County Regional Occupational Program School NR Public 9-12 0 0.69
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.70
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.72

Neighbors for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 1236 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1260 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale
1244 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 08/27/2007 $605,000
1254 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 07/29/2021 $1,350,000
1232 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 12/21/2020
1226 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 10/29/2020 $1,150,000
1269 Picasso Dr, Sunnyvale 06/20/2023 $1,035,000
690 Picasso Trl, Sunnyvale 07/13/2021
1210 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 02/26/2014
1218 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 03/04/2021 $1,150,000
684 Picasso Trl, Sunnyvale 04/21/1998
1214 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 09/04/2018 $1,575,000
1264 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 08/09/2010
1216 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 03/29/2018 $1,520,000
1212 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 04/06/2021 $1,450,000
1230 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 10/14/2016
1275 Picasso Dr, Sunnyvale 03/13/2020
1262 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 07/06/2011
1242 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 07/22/2022 $1,060,000
1234 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 05/16/2024 $1,275,000
1224 Crescent Trl, Sunnyvale 06/16/2017 $1,110,000