Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S 34th St  »  655 S 34th St

655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 South 34th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-45-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/12/2015
Sale price $1,367,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,983

Lot & Building Information for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,028
Total sqft 2,028
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 6.35
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 276,573
Units 87
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,126,338, the tax amount paid for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $39,982.

When was 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 10/01/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 87 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2015 $1,367,000
07/16/2014 $4,350,000
01/07/2004 $307,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
08/05/2019 Deed of Trust
10/01/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
10/01/2015 Grant Deed
10/01/2015 Grant Deed
02/12/2015 Grant Deed
07/16/2014 Grant Deed
07/16/2014 Gift Deed
04/23/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
08/14/2013 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,983
Market value $3,126,338

Assessment History for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,126,338 1.2789 $39,983 +1.75%
2024-2025 $3,065,038 1.2821 $39,297 +1.35%
2023-2024 $3,004,940 1.2903 $38,773 +1.98%
2022-2023 $2,946,021 1.2905 $38,018 +2.98%
2021-2022 $2,888,257 1.2782 $36,918 +1.08%

Permits for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/07/2018
09/28/1998
04/25/1988
03/29/1988
03/21/1988
03/21/1988
03/21/1988
03/21/1988
08/07/1984
08/07/1984
Unlock the permit history for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 South 34th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.