Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Rio Guacimal CT  »  2144 Rio Guacimal CT

2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 4931
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-52-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

Sale date 12/23/2021
Sale price $631,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,564

Lot & Building Information for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.021 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M(PD))
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669,620, the tax amount paid for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, CA 95116 is $8,563.

When was 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 08/27/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2021 $631,000
12/05/2013 $300,000
11/14/2008 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
08/27/2024 Grant Deed
06/05/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
01/13/2022 Release
Rescission
12/23/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2052
12/23/2021 Grant Deed
07/07/2021 Notice of Default
03/25/2021 Notice Assessment
04/24/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/24/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,564
Market value $669,620

Assessment History for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $669,620 1.2789 $8,564 +1.75%
2024-2025 $656,492 1.2821 $8,417 +10.56%
2023-2024 $590,000 1.2903 $7,613 -6.51%
2022-2023 $631,000 1.2905 $8,143 +87.50%
2021-2022 $339,746 1.2782 $4,343 +1.09%

Permits for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/31/1977
03/08/1977
12/14/1976
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2144 Rio Guacimal Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 628 0.47
Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 560 0.47
Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.62
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 0.62
Learning In An Urban Community With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.A.) 4 Public K-5 261 0.65