Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Soni CT  »  648 Soni CT

648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 Soni Court, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 650 Soni CT
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 2138
Parcel ID 484-39-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 Soni Court, San Jose

Sale date 12/31/2003
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,728

Lot & Building Information for 648 Soni Court, San Jose

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,600
Units 2
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17162

Other Property Data for 648 Soni Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 648 Soni Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 648 Soni Court, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116?

648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $682,441, the tax amount paid for 648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116 is $8,727.

When was 648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 12/31/2003 for $480,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 Soni Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 Soni Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2003 $480,000
03/29/1996 $13,000
08/25/1989 $248,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 648 Soni Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 648 Soni Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2015 Release Lien
10/14/2015 Release Lien
05/01/2015 Certificate Amount Due
12/24/2014 Certificate Amount Due
09/26/2014 Release Lien
10/29/2013 Certificate Amount Due
08/30/2010 Release Lien
08/30/2010 Release Lien
12/31/2003 Deed
10/24/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 Soni Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 648 Soni Court, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,728
Market value $682,441

Assessment History for 648 Soni Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 Soni Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $682,441 1.2789 $8,728 +1.75%
2024-2025 $669,060 1.2821 $8,578 +1.35%
2023-2024 $655,942 1.2903 $8,464 +1.98%
2022-2023 $643,082 1.2905 $8,299 +2.98%
2021-2022 $630,473 1.2782 $8,059 +1.09%

Permits for 648 Soni Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 648 Soni Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 648 Soni Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 648 Soni Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Si Se Puede Academy 4 Charter K-5 324 0.20
Aptitud Community Academy At Goss 4 Charter K-8 422 0.26
Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 560 0.51
Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 628 0.52
Ace Charter School 2 Charter 5-8 191 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Aptitud Community Academy At Goss 4 Charter K-8 422 0.26
Renaissance At Mathson 4 Public 6-8 351 0.38