Ocean County  »  08753  »  Bay Ave  »  974 Bay Ave

974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 443.19
Lot 46.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 18,300
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 6.245
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1950 and has a total of 18,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,520,000, the tax amount paid for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $37,523.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
11/23/2022 - D
03/07/2023 - R
Mortgage Modification
07/14/2020 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Mortgage Modification
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $37,523
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,520,000

Assessment History for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,520,000 $3,520,000 1.066 $37,523 -39.77%
2024 $3,520,000 $3,520,000 1.77 $62,304 +5.29%
2023 $3,520,000 $3,520,000 1.681 $59,171 +3.64%
2022 $3,520,000 $3,520,000 1.622 $57,094 -14.63%
2021 $2,745,400 $2,745,400 2.436 $66,878 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 974 Bay Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1009 Hazelwood Rd, Toms River 1,896 06/10/1987 $164,000
988 Bay Ave, Toms River 1,064 12/27/1984
1071 Verdant Rd, Toms River 1,564 06/16/2021 $30,000
1073 Verdant Rd, Toms River 1,196 07/13/2007 $288,700
956 Quartz Dr, Toms River 1,297 05/30/2002 $180,300
806 Vaughn Ave, Toms River 1,820 04/01/1986 $90,900
1017 Hazelwood Rd, Toms River 1,776 04/18/1991 $124,000
956 Bay Ave, Toms River 2,144 02/22/2006 $1
950 Quartz Dr, Toms River 1,658 06/14/1983 $63,000
986 Bay Ave, Toms River 696 01/13/1997 $100,000
1075 Verdant Rd, Toms River 1,196 04/13/2022 $512,000
950 Bay Ave, Toms River 1,572 08/27/2025 $399,000
822 Vaughn Ave, Toms River 06/26/1973
982 Bay Ave, Toms River 01/13/1997 $15,000
810 Vaughn Ave, Toms River 1,736 02/20/2020 $315,000
1013 Hazelwood Rd, Toms River 1,246 10/21/2011 $206,000