Ocean County  »  08753  »  Chippewa Rd  »  9 Chippewa Rd

9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 443.30
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

Sale date 01/10/2020
Sale price $372,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,734

Lot & Building Information for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

Building sqft 1,723
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.483
Year built 1976

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,723 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $4,527.

When was 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 01/10/2020 for $372,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2020 $372,000
02/23/2017 $255,000
07/21/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/10/2020 - D
01/29/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2017 - D
03/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2016 - D
12/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2014 - D
07/31/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2011 - D
05/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/1994 - D
03/17/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,517
Current property tax $7,734
Market value $424,700

Assessment History for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $424,700 $424,700 1.77 $7,517 +5.29%
2023 $424,700 $424,700 1.681 $7,139 +3.64%
2022 $424,700 $424,700 1.622 $6,889 +1.90%
2021 $277,500 $277,500 2.436 $6,760 +0.41%
2020 $277,500 $277,500 2.426 $6,732 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hooper Ave Elementary School 4 Public K-5 676 0.82
Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 0.98
Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 0.98
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 1.47
Sung Star Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 79 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 1.00
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.53
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.80
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 1.84
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 2.24

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 1.33
Toms River Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 1 1.37
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.53
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.83
Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 1.89

Neighbors for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 9 Chippewa Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 2,394 09/24/2018 $387,500
21 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,915 03/21/1986
23 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,885
25 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 2,002 02/19/2020 $285,000
7 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,976 07/22/2023
5 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,248
1027 Indian Hill Rd, Toms River 1,900 01/18/2024 $325,000
1220 Fischer Blvd, Toms River 15,720 08/18/2020 $1,250,000
1208 Fischer Blvd, Toms River 9,400 04/04/2024 $1
881 Fairview Dr, Toms River 2,209 10/22/2003 $349,900
13 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,982 09/30/2024 $530,000
3 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,933 10/01/2015 $187,500
17 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 2,042 09/22/1993 $145,200
19 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,871 03/12/1984 $95,000
27 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,908 09/15/2020 $290,000
29 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 2,347 02/09/2022 $475,000
502 Shawnee Dr, Toms River 2,177 06/12/2020 $10
500 Shawnee Dr, Toms River 1,623 12/22/2020 $1
15 Chippewa Rd, Toms River 1,989 05/15/2020 $1
1025 Indian Hill Rd, Toms River 2,252 07/12/1982 $79,000