Santa Clara County  »  1735 Cunningham St

1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Tract 785
Parcel ID 224-17-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 07/31/2019
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,812

Lot & Building Information for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.153

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1-6L)
School district 07014

Other Property Data for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

What is the assessed value of 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,421,736, the tax amount paid for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $16,812.

When was 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold?

1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 04/12/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2019 $1,300,000
10/14/1993 $218,000
02/23/1993 $102,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
04/12/2021 Grant Deed
08/09/2019 Termination
08/09/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/31/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/31/2019 Power Attorney
07/31/2019 Grant Deed
03/13/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
02/27/2017 Affidavit of Death
09/24/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,812
Market value $1,421,736

Assessment History for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,421,736 1.1825 $16,812 +3.87%
2024-2025 $1,393,860 1.1612 $16,186 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,366,530 1.1726 $16,024 +1.77%
2022-2023 $1,339,736 1.1753 $15,746 +0.36%
2021-2022 $1,313,468 1.1945 $15,689 +1.84%

Permits for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/30/2025
12/17/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott Lane Elementary School 3 Public K-5 396 0.38
Cedarwood Sudbury School NR Private 1-2, 9-12 0 0.45
Cabrillo Montessori School NR Private K-3 94 0.49
Bowers Elementary School 7 Public K-5 232 0.69
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Juan Cabrillo Middle School 5 Public 6-8 817 0.51
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 0.72
Santa Clara Adult NR Public 0 0.79
Live Oak Academy NR Private 1-12 120 1.03
Institute for Business Technology NR Private 0 1.05

Nearest high schools

Cedarwood Sudbury School NR Private 1-2, 9-12 0 0.45
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 0.72
Santa Clara Adult NR Public 0 0.79
Live Oak Academy NR Private 1-12 120 1.03
Institute for Business Technology NR Private 0 1.05

Neighbors for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 1735 Cunningham Street, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1787 Cunningham St, Santa Clara
1756 Roll St, Santa Clara 10/14/2008 $575,000
2244 Warburton Ave, Santa Clara 04/03/2006
1688 Roll St, Santa Clara 07/13/2020
1630 Eberhard St, Santa Clara 06/27/2002
2235 Bray Ave, Santa Clara 12/09/2015 $788,500
2257 Bray Ave, Santa Clara 02/22/2006
1680 Eberhard St, Santa Clara 07/05/2013
1640 Eberhard St, Santa Clara 03/30/2017 $980,000
1716 Roll St, Santa Clara 03/23/2022 $216,000
1634 Roll St, Santa Clara 09/16/2020
1660 Eberhard St, Santa Clara 12/23/2024
1726 Eberhard St, Santa Clara 11/26/2025
1738 Eberhard St, Santa Clara 03/20/2009
1756 Eberhard St, Santa Clara 03/30/2020
2174 Warburton Ave, Santa Clara
1765 Cunningham St, Santa Clara 02/24/1994 $240,000
1658 Roll St, Santa Clara
1674 Roll St, Santa Clara 09/10/2013 $685,000
1670 Eberhard St, Santa Clara 02/22/2021 $367,500