Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  E Capitol Expy  »  3501 E Capitol Expy

3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 486-39-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Sale date 10/19/2017
Sale price $11,229,000
Arm's length
Property tax $163,399

Lot & Building Information for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Building sqft 10,328
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.09
Lot sqft 47,480
Units 1
Year built 2017
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 10,328 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,087.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95122?

3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,776,488.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2017 $11,229,000
04/11/1994 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2018 Easement
11/06/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/19/2017 Grant Deed
03/03/2017 Easement
02/25/2016 Modify/Amend/Extend Agreement/
11/20/2015 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
04/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $163,399
Market value $12,776,488

Assessment History for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,776,488 1.2789 $163,399 +1.75%
2024-2025 $12,525,970 1.2821 $160,595 +1.35%
2023-2024 $12,280,364 1.2903 $158,454 +1.98%
2022-2023 $12,039,573 1.2905 $155,371 +2.98%
2021-2022 $11,803,504 1.2782 $150,872 +1.08%

Permits for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/20/2016
09/22/2016
09/22/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,206
Median age 36
Average household income $131,288
Family households 82.7%
Occupied housing units 12,017
Owner occupied units 52.8%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $850,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $813,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3501 East Capitol Expy, San Jose