Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Story Rd  »  2520 Story Rd

2520 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

2520 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2520 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2520 Story Road, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 486-39-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

Sale date 11/09/2015
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,334

Lot & Building Information for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

Building sqft 5,512
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.52
Lot sqft 22,651
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17002

Other Property Data for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2520 Story Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2520 Story Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2520 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2520 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 5,512 square feet and a current price per square foot of $239.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2520 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122?

2520 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,589,948.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2520 Story Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2015 $1,320,000
04/16/2015 $900,000
06/02/2005 $1,525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2520 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2015 Corporation Grant Deed
11/09/2015 Release Lis Pendens
04/16/2015 Trustees Deed
03/12/2015 Notice Trustee Sale
03/05/2014 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/No
10/04/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
05/08/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
05/08/2012 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
06/02/2005 Deed
01/23/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2520 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,334
Market value $1,589,948

Assessment History for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2520 Story Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,589,948 1.2789 $20,334 +1.75%
2024-2025 $1,558,773 1.2821 $19,985 +1.35%
2023-2024 $1,528,210 1.2903 $19,718 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,498,246 1.2905 $19,335 +2.98%
2021-2022 $1,468,869 1.2782 $18,775 +1.08%

Permits for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2520 Story Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/28/2025
07/30/2019
07/11/2017
02/11/2016
03/09/1989
Unlock the permit history for 2520 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,775
Median age 37
Average household income $133,221
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,829
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4.27
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $886,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2520 Story Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2520 Story Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2520 Story Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2520 Story Road, San Jose.