Santa Clara County  »  2070 Sahara Way

2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Tract 2504
Parcel ID 224-30-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

Sale date 09/09/2022
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,915

Lot & Building Information for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

Building sqft 4,264
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,200
Units 5
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1960 and has a total of 4,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,768,680, the tax amount paid for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $20,914.

When was 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 09/09/2022 for $1,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2022 $1,700,000
06/07/2013 $1,075,000
10/19/2007 $939,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/01/2052
09/09/2022 Grant Deed
09/25/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/11/2013 Deed
09/11/2013 Grant Deed
06/07/2013 Grant Deed
08/12/2010 Finance Statement
10/19/2007 Deed
10/19/2007 Deed
10/19/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,915
Market value $1,768,680

Assessment History for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,768,680 1.1825 $20,915 +3.87%
2024-2025 $1,734,000 1.1612 $20,135 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,700,000 1.1726 $19,934 +35.97%
2022-2023 $1,247,424 1.1753 $14,661 +0.36%
2021-2022 $1,222,966 1.1945 $14,608 +1.84%

Permits for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/24/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2070 Sahara Way, Santa Clara