Santa Clara County  »  735 Reed St

735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-38-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 02/28/2022
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,744

Lot & Building Information for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 4,151
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.08
Lot sqft 47,045
Units 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 4,151 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,204.

What is the year built & the current market value of 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,306,039.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2022 $5,000,000

Title Documents for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/28/2022 Grant Deed
02/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/17/2020 Record Survey
11/19/2013 Grant Deed to Trust
08/14/2013 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $62,744
Market value $5,306,039

Assessment History for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,306,039 1.1825 $62,744 +3.87%
2024-2025 $5,202,000 1.1612 $60,406 +1.01%
2023-2024 $5,100,000 1.1726 $59,803 +105.31%
2022-2023 $2,478,347 1.1753 $29,128 +0.36%
2021-2022 $2,429,753 1.1945 $29,023 +739.23%

Permits for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,827
Median age 36
Average household income $183,123
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 15,552
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,427,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 735 Reed Street, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2350 Cimarron Dr, Santa Clara 02/24/2012 $635,000