Santa Clara County  »  595 Franklin St

595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 1025 Sherman St
1027 Sherman St
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 230-08-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 09/12/1997
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,149
Units 3
Year built 1899

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-Density Multiple Dwelling (R3-36D)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

When was 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 built?

595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1899.

What is the assessed value of 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,013,926, the tax amount paid for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $11,989.

When was 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 09/12/1997 for $1,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/1997 $1,050,000
09/14/1990 $299,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/1997 Deed
09/14/1990 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,990
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,013,926

Assessment History for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,013,926 1.1825 $11,990 +3.87%
2024-2025 $994,046 1.1612 $11,543 +1.01%
2023-2024 $974,555 1.1726 $11,428 +1.77%
2022-2023 $955,447 1.1753 $11,229 +0.36%
2021-2022 $936,714 1.1945 $11,189 +1.85%

Permits for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/2016
12/02/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.34
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.40
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.40
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.68
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 1.00

Nearest middle schools

St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.34
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.40
Buchser Middle School 5 Public 6-8 715 0.49
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 1.00
Santa Clara Adult NR Public 0 1.03

Nearest high schools

Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 1.00
Santa Clara Adult NR Public 0 1.03
Bellarmine College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 1,640 1.34
Bellarmine College Preparatory NR Private 9-12 1,648 1.34
Pacific Autism Center For Education NR Private PK-12 60 1.70

Neighbors for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 595 Franklin Street, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
571 Camino Dr, Santa Clara 01/24/2025
2740 Park Ave, Santa Clara 16,626 12/08/2014
571 Mission St, Santa Clara 05/03/1999 $247,000
591 Camino Dr, Santa Clara 02/06/2024
641 Hilmar St, Santa Clara 08/20/2021 $1,770,000
2730 Park Ave, Santa Clara 4,153 09/11/2012 $1,500,000
521 Hilmar St, Santa Clara 12/13/2024
521 Camino Dr, Santa Clara 05/01/2026 $1,103,000
551 Hilmar St, Santa Clara 06/06/2025
611 El Camino Real, Santa Clara 16,125 02/14/2019
283 Brokaw Rd, Santa Clara 4,195 12/12/2022
631 Hilmar St, Santa Clara 12/19/1997 $257,000
581 Hilmar St, Santa Clara 07/22/1999 $336,000
2750 Park Ave, Santa Clara 11,911 03/18/2015
581 Mission St, Santa Clara 04/28/2021
2234 The Alameda, Santa Clara 7,324 12/03/2019
1678 Coleman Ave, Santa Clara 13,467 03/11/2026
3450 The Alameda, Santa Clara 05/25/2004 $525,000
2760 Park Ave, Santa Clara 4,153 01/22/2026 $2,370,000
3230 The Alameda, Santa Clara 05/25/2004 $525,000