Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Obrien CT  »  1002 Obrien CT

1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-15-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

Sale date 12/20/2023
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,945

Lot & Building Information for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

Building sqft 4,500
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.24
Lot sqft 10,444
Units 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 4,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $377.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, CA 95126?

1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,734,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2023 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/20/2023 Deed of Trust
12/20/2023 Grant Deed
04/08/2022 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,945
Market value $1,734,000

Assessment History for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,734,000 1.2079 $20,945 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,700,000 1.1474 $19,506 +280.01%
2023-2024 $445,147 1.1531 $5,133 +0.86%
2022-2023 $436,420 1.1661 $5,089 +1.46%
2021-2022 $427,864 1.1723 $5,016 +1.79%

Permits for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/07/2021
03/22/2021
11/10/1947
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1002 Obrien Court, San Jose