Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Newhall St  »  1095 Newhall St

1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-16-113

Sales & Tax Overview for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

Property tax $23,966

Lot & Building Information for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

Building sqft 9,278
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.38
Lot sqft 16,553
Units 12
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1986 and has a total of 9,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,984,096, the tax amount paid for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $23,965.

When was 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 05/20/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/1998 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,966
Market value $1,984,096

Assessment History for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,984,096 1.2079 $23,966 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,945,193 1.1474 $22,319 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,907,053 1.1531 $21,990 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,869,661 1.1661 $21,802 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,833,002 1.1723 $21,488 +1.78%

Permits for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/03/2025
02/26/2019
10/03/2017
09/22/2017
08/27/2015
08/17/2011
01/18/2011
08/26/2008
08/31/1993
06/03/1993
Unlock the permit history for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1095 Newhall Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.