Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  The Alameda  »  2137 The Alameda

2137 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

2137 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2137 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2137 The Alameda, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2131 The Alameda
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 230-18-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

Sale date 03/07/2014
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,228

Lot & Building Information for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

Building sqft 11,125
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.75
Lot sqft 32,670

Other Property Data for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2137 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2137 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 11,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $29.

What is the market value of 2137 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126?

The current market value is $1,177,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2014 $330,000

Title Documents for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
08/12/2016 Amend Deed of Trust
03/07/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/07/2014 Assumption Agreement
03/07/2014 Amend Deed of Trust
03/07/2014 Grant Deed
03/07/2014 Quitclaim Deed
06/28/2011 Subordination & Attornment Non
06/28/2011 Subordination & Attornment Non
06/28/2011 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,228
Market value $1,177,875

Assessment History for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,177,875 1.2079 $14,228 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,154,781 1.1474 $13,250 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,132,140 1.1531 $13,055 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,109,942 1.1661 $12,943 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,088,180 1.1723 $12,757 +1.78%

Permits for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/25/1996
06/13/1991
06/10/1991
06/05/1991
05/22/1991
05/06/1991
10/10/1990
10/10/1990
10/04/1990
10/02/1990
Unlock the permit history for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2137 The Alameda, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map