Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Hamline St  »  1029 Hamline St

1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-21-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/28/2011
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,797

Lot & Building Information for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.114

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,147, the tax amount paid for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $4,797.

When was 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 10/18/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2011 $310,000
12/21/2010 $243,091
09/20/2004 $8,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
10/18/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/18/2019 Grant Deed
08/30/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
04/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
12/28/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 01/01/2043
01/28/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
01/28/2011 Deed
12/21/2010 Trustees Deed
09/02/2010 Notice Trustee Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,797
Market value $397,147

Assessment History for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $397,147 1.2079 $4,797 +7.38%
2024-2025 $389,361 1.1474 $4,468 +1.50%
2023-2024 $381,728 1.1531 $4,402 +0.86%
2022-2023 $374,245 1.1661 $4,364 +1.47%
2021-2022 $366,908 1.1723 $4,301 +1.78%

Permits for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/11/2016
06/05/2014
06/01/2004
09/09/2003
01/14/2003
09/06/2002
10/31/1956
Unlock the permit history for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1029 Hamline Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.90
St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.98
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 1.00
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 1.01
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 1.01