Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Newhall St  »  972 Newhall St

972 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

972 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

972 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 972 Newhall Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-21-086

Sales & Tax Overview for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/16/1998
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,026

Lot & Building Information for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Printing, Publishing and Reproduction (27)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,250
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 972 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Printing, Publishing and Reproduction (27) located at 972 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 2,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 972 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

972 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $747,263.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/1998 $550,000

Title Documents for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/1998 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,026
Market value $747,263

Assessment History for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $747,263 1.2079 $9,026 +7.38%
2024-2025 $732,611 1.1474 $8,406 +1.50%
2023-2024 $718,247 1.1531 $8,282 +0.86%
2022-2023 $704,165 1.1661 $8,211 +1.46%
2021-2022 $690,358 1.1723 $8,093 +1.78%

Permits for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/1970
04/23/1969
10/16/1940
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 972 Newhall Street, San Jose