Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Forrestal Ave  »  1342 Forrestal Ave

1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Tract 259
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-31-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/26/2020
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,786

Lot & Building Information for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.116

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,148,323, the tax amount paid for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 is $13,870.

When was 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold?

1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 08/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2020 $1,050,000
09/10/2018 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2021 Subordination Agreement
08/30/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
08/30/2021 Grant Deed
04/10/2020 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
02/26/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
02/26/2020 Grant Deed
10/30/2019 Reconveyance
10/30/2019 Substitution Trustee
10/30/2019 Reconveyance
10/30/2019 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,871
Current property tax $13,786
Market value $1,148,323

Assessment History for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,148,323 1.2079 $13,871 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,125,808 1.1474 $12,918 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,103,735 1.1531 $12,727 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,082,094 1.1661 $12,618 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,060,877 1.1723 $12,437 +39.71%

Permits for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/03/2022
09/09/2021
09/14/2018
09/14/2018
07/14/2017
06/03/2011
07/16/2008
05/07/2008
09/10/1946
Unlock the permit history for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1342 Forrestal Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter L. Bachrodt Elementary School 3 Public K-5 451 0.26
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.21
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.21
Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 1.45
Santa Clara County Special Education School NR Public K-12 912 1.77