New York City  »  11104  »  39th Ave  »  4917 39th Ave

49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 Property Information

49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49-17 39th Avenue
Neighborhood Sunnyside Gardens
Zip code 11104
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00123-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,294

Lot & Building Information for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

Lot sqft 2,025
Lot dimensions 20.25 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 50 Street (narrow)
39 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104?

49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,980, the tax amount paid for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 is $7,877. For the next year, the tax amount for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 is estimated at $8,294.

When was 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 last sold?

49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104 was last sold in 03/28/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104
Find out who owns 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020102000104001)
01/29/2009 - D
02/04/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009020200511001)
01/30/2003 - D
07/09/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003032500561001)
12/13/2002 - D
05/28/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003032002263001)
05/21/1996 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(4710005173771)
05/21/1996 - R Mortgage
(4620005173762)
03/28/1996 - D
05/21/1996 - R
Deed
(4550005173755)
09/01/1966 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(36640022000466)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

Access detailed property tax data for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, NY 11104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,877
Estimated property tax: $8,294
Tax assessor's market value: $1,383,000
Assessed value: $82,980

Assessment History for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,383,000 $82,980 $39,698 19.843% $7,877 $7,877 +8.61%
2024/25 $1,276,000 $76,560 $36,111 20.085% $7,522 $7,253 +6.42%
2023/24 $1,255,000 $75,300 $33,933 20.085% $7,097 $6,815 +0.55%
2022/23 $1,312,000 $78,720 $33,376 20.309% $7,075 $6,778 +1.67%
2021/22 $1,324,000 $79,440 $33,396 19.963% $6,954 $6,667 +0.02%

Permits for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside

The complete history of permits filed for 49-17 39th Avenue, Sunnyside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sunnyside Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunnyside Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunnyside Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$355,000
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$930
11.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 53rd St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.344
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 48 ST/39 Av
Distance (miles) 0.086

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 11 Kathryn Phelan 6 Yes Public PK, K-6 733 0.35
P.S. 11 Kathryn Phelan 6 Yes Public PK, K-6 733 0.35
Woodside Community School (The) 7 No Public PK, K-5 492 0.41