Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Ruff Dr  »  949 Ruff Dr

949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 230-38-078

Sales & Tax Overview for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

Sale date 03/02/2020
Sale price $5,140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,742

Lot & Building Information for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 17,020
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1
Lot sqft 43,560
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 17,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $301.

What is the year built & the current market value of 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, CA 95110?

949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,677,957.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2020 $5,140,000
06/19/2018 $1,275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2025 Release
04/25/2024 Lien
10/22/2021 Agreement
Assignment
10/20/2021 Permit
06/10/2021 Release
05/26/2021 Release
03/03/2021 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
03/24/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/02/2020 Grant Deed
06/19/2018 Termination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $92,742
Market value $7,677,957

Assessment History for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,677,957 1.2079 $92,742 +7.38%
2024-2025 $7,527,410 1.1474 $86,370 +1.50%
2023-2024 $7,379,815 1.1531 $85,097 +0.86%
2022-2023 $7,235,114 1.1661 $84,369 +1.46%
2021-2022 $7,093,250 1.1723 $83,154 +328.07%

Permits for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/28/2023
08/18/2021
07/15/2021
07/15/2021
07/15/2021
07/15/2021
07/15/2021
06/09/2021
04/27/2021
04/27/2021
Unlock the permit history for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 949 Ruff Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map