Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Vermont St  »  1021 Vermont St

1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1031 Vermont St
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 230-42-073

Sales & Tax Overview for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/19/1998
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,801

Lot & Building Information for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

Building sqft 5,413
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 10,000
Units 8
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1953 and has a total of 5,413 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,164, the tax amount paid for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $10,800.

When was 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 05/19/1998 for $560,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/1998 $560,000
10/31/1995 $230,000
05/11/1995 $243,972
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/1998 Deed
10/31/1995 Deed
05/11/1995 Deed
03/31/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,801
Market value $894,164

Assessment History for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $894,164 1.2079 $10,801 +7.38%
2024-2025 $876,633 1.1474 $10,058 +1.50%
2023-2024 $859,445 1.1531 $9,910 +0.86%
2022-2023 $842,594 1.1661 $9,825 +1.46%
2021-2022 $826,074 1.1723 $9,684 +1.78%

Permits for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/01/2024
04/14/2014
04/14/2014
04/14/2014
04/14/2014
08/24/1995
08/04/1976
08/04/1976
07/26/1976
12/08/1969
Unlock the permit history for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1021 Vermont Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.