Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  W Hedding St  »  991 W Hedding St

991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 230-42-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/15/2002
Sale price $2,925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,195

Lot & Building Information for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Building sqft 15,192
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.45
Lot sqft 19,450
Units 4
Year built 1984
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 15,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the year built & the current market value of 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,321,104.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2002 $2,925,000
05/10/1993 $1,950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2022 Reconveyance
01/19/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/30/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
12/30/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
12/30/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
12/29/2021 Agreement
12/29/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/29/2021 Deed of Trust
07/16/2013 Release
07/16/2013 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $52,195
Market value $4,321,104

Assessment History for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,321,104 1.2079 $52,195 +7.38%
2024-2025 $4,236,378 1.1474 $48,608 +1.50%
2023-2024 $4,153,313 1.1531 $47,892 +0.86%
2022-2023 $4,071,877 1.1661 $47,482 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,992,037 1.1723 $46,799 +1.78%

Permits for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2025
06/20/2002
08/06/1993
07/22/1993
07/20/1993
07/13/1993
11/03/1989
12/22/1986
11/20/1986
11/20/1986
Unlock the permit history for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 991 West Hedding Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.