Ocean County  »  08753  »  Goose Creek Rd  »  878 Goose Creek Rd

878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 443.45
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

Sale date 10/11/2002
Sale price $499,990
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,138

Lot & Building Information for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

Building sqft 4,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.43
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1985 and has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $831,300, the tax amount paid for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $8,861.

When was 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 10/11/2002 for $499,990.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2002 $499,990

Title Documents for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/15/2051
10/11/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,714
Current property tax $15,138
Market value $831,300

Assessment History for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $831,300 $831,300 1.77 $14,714 +5.29%
2023 $831,300 $831,300 1.681 $13,974 +3.64%
2022 $831,300 $831,300 1.622 $13,484 -2.55%
2021 $568,000 $568,000 2.436 $13,836 +0.41%
2020 $568,000 $568,000 2.426 $13,780 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 0.62
Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 0.62
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 0.85
Washington Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 314 1.51
Hooper Ave Elementary School 4 Public K-5 676 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 1.59
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 1.80
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.05
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 2.59
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 3.05

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 1.14
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.84
Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 1.99
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 2.05
Toms River Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 1 2.06

Neighbors for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 878 Goose Creek Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
870 Goose Creek Rd, Toms River 4,459 05/30/2019 $714,000
813 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 1,849 09/23/2020 $332,000
814 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 2,334 03/26/2013 $328,000
803 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 3,674 02/28/2020 $1
874 Derry Dr, Toms River 3,336 02/06/2015 $480,000
878 Derry Dr, Toms River 2,769 09/08/2009 $1
882 Derry Dr, Toms River 2,424 10/07/2002 $349,900
886 Goose Creek Rd, Toms River 2,995 09/09/2021 $518,500
807 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 3,240 02/23/2017 $425,000
890 Goose Creek Rd, Toms River 1,830 10/18/2002 $272,900
51 Redwood Dr, Toms River 1,785 03/26/2014 $310,000
820 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 2,423 02/29/2024 $595,000
874 Goose Creek Rd, Toms River 3,467 02/06/2017 $655,000
809 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 2,524 10/14/1975
805 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 3,080 06/02/1988 $165,000
866 Goose Creek Rd, Toms River 3,146 04/11/2001 $340,000
811 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 2,164 06/18/1988 $220,000
815 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 2,557 01/08/2021 $365,000
816 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 3,467 03/07/2006 $380,000
818 Gilmores Island Rd, Toms River 2,612 10/09/2020 $385,000