Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Santa Ana Ave  »  545 Santa Ana Ave

545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-16-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/18/2025
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,576

Lot & Building Information for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.121 i

Other Property Data for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,473, the tax amount paid for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 is $1,575.

When was 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 03/18/2025 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2025 $1,150,000
11/07/2016 $97,333
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2025 Release
03/18/2025 Deed of Trust 04/05/2055
03/18/2025 Deed of Trust 04/01/2055
03/18/2025 Grant Deed
02/25/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2041
02/25/2021 Grant Deed
02/18/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
02/15/2019 Release
02/15/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/15/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2049
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,576
Market value $130,473

Assessment History for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $130,473 1.2079 $1,576 +7.38%
2024-2025 $127,916 1.1474 $1,468 +1.50%
2023-2024 $125,408 1.1531 $1,446 +0.86%
2022-2023 $122,950 1.1661 $1,434 +1.47%
2021-2022 $120,540 1.1723 $1,413 +1.78%

Permits for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/06/2016
04/06/2016
05/25/1979
05/25/1979
04/18/1979
Unlock the permit history for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.74
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 0.74
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 0.74
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 1.03