Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Santa Ana Ave  »  518 Santa Ana Ave

518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-16-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/03/2020
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,494

Lot & Building Information for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 780
Building class Wholesaling with Stock (with Warehousing) (12)
Acreage 0.36
Lot sqft 15,762
Units 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Wholesaling with Stock (with Warehousing) (12) located at 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 780 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,794.

What is the year built & the current market value of 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,531,101.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2020 $1,400,000
03/11/2016 $975,000
11/23/2004 $695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/10/2020 Reconveyance
02/10/2020 Substitution Trustee
01/08/2020 Agreement
Assignment
01/08/2020 Lease
01/03/2020 Deed
08/28/2019 Deed of Trust
03/11/2016 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
03/11/2016 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
03/11/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,494
Market value $1,531,101

Assessment History for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,531,101 1.2079 $18,494 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,501,080 1.1474 $17,223 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,471,648 1.1531 $16,970 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,442,793 1.1661 $16,824 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,414,503 1.1723 $16,582 +35.02%

Permits for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/30/1986
12/05/1979
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 518 Santa Ana Avenue, San Jose