Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Madera Ave  »  495 Madera Ave

495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-16-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $5,478

Lot & Building Information for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,816
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.23
Lot sqft 10,219
Units 20
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,816 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $453,487.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 20 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/1995 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,478
Market value $453,487

Assessment History for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $453,487 1.2079 $5,478 +7.38%
2024-2025 $444,596 1.1474 $5,101 +1.50%
2023-2024 $435,880 1.1531 $5,026 +0.86%
2022-2023 $427,334 1.1661 $4,983 +1.47%
2021-2022 $418,956 1.1723 $4,911 +1.77%

Permits for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/31/2017
08/17/2016
05/23/1985
03/13/1985
03/05/1985
11/13/1984
Unlock the permit history for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 Madera Avenue, San Jose