Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Commercial St  »  680 Commercial St

680 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

680 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 680 Commercial Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1095 Oakland Rd
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-07-087

Sales & Tax Overview for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/30/2004
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,326

Lot & Building Information for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,226
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 2.82
Lot sqft 122,903
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 680 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 680 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 3,226 square feet and a current price per square foot of $449.

What is the year built & the current market value of 680 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

680 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,351,610.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2004 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/20/2016 Subordination & Attornment Non
10/20/2016 Amend Deed of Trust
02/24/2016 Finance Statement
01/21/2016 Amend Financing Statement
07/06/2011 Finance Statement
06/21/2011 Assignment
06/21/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
06/30/2004 Deed
09/04/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,326
Market value $1,351,610

Assessment History for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,351,610 1.2079 $16,326 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,325,109 1.1474 $15,204 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,299,128 1.1531 $14,980 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,273,655 1.1661 $14,852 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,248,682 1.1723 $14,638 +1.78%

Permits for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 680 Commercial Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price