Santa Clara County  »  2256 Junction Ave

2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-18-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/10/2019
Sale price $36,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $445,926

Lot & Building Information for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 94,080
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 13.31
Lot sqft 579,577
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 94,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $382.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131?

2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,414,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2019 $36,000,000

Title Documents for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2023 Withdrawal
06/21/2023 Release
01/18/2023 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
10/26/2022 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
10/13/2022 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
09/13/2022 Release
02/02/2022 Permit
10/07/2021 Easement
12/10/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/10/2019 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $445,926
Market value $36,414,000

Assessment History for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,414,000 1.2246 $445,926 -6.01%
2024-2025 $38,599,273 1.2292 $474,462 +1.83%
2023-2024 $37,842,426 1.2312 $465,916 +0.49%
2022-2023 $37,100,419 1.2497 $463,644 +1.17%
2021-2022 $36,372,960 1.26 $458,299 +2.24%

Permits for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2026
01/08/2022
01/08/2022
09/01/2021
07/13/2017
04/08/2014
11/29/2011
02/22/2011
08/14/2006
02/28/2002
Unlock the permit history for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2256 Junction Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.