Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Terminal Ave  »  1539 Terminal Ave

1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-27-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/17/2014
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,742

Lot & Building Information for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 9,850
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.31
Lot sqft 13,503
Year built 1957

Other Property Data for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 9,850 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $309,777.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2014 $75,000

Title Documents for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
09/27/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
09/27/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
09/27/2017 Grant Deed
09/22/2017 Grant Deed
08/25/2017 Trust Distribution Deed
04/16/2015 Trust Distribution Deed
04/16/2015 Agreement
01/17/2014 Grant Deed
04/26/2013 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,742
Market value $309,777

Assessment History for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $309,777 1.2079 $3,742 +7.38%
2024-2025 $303,704 1.1474 $3,485 +1.50%
2023-2024 $297,750 1.1531 $3,433 +0.86%
2022-2023 $291,912 1.1661 $3,404 +1.46%
2021-2022 $286,189 1.1723 $3,355 +1.78%

Permits for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/01/2015
11/06/2014
08/14/2014
11/26/1991
10/14/1977
10/19/1976
03/13/1957
Unlock the permit history for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1539 Terminal Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map