Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Oakland Rd  »  1530 Oakland Rd

1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 241-15-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $127,407

Lot & Building Information for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

Building sqft 27,950
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.9
Lot sqft 82,764
Units 5
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 27,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $357.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,404,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $10,000,000
11/08/2018 $12,000,000
01/11/2013 $4,544,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/30/2022 Reconveyance
09/14/2022 Reconveyance
09/09/2022 Agreement
Assignment
08/31/2022 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/31/2022 Subordination Agreement
08/31/2022 Lease
08/31/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/31/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/31/2022 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $127,407
Market value $10,404,000

Assessment History for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,404,000 1.2246 $127,407 +1.62%
2024-2025 $10,200,000 1.2292 $125,378 +1.83%
2023-2024 $10,000,000 1.2312 $123,120 +56.21%
2022-2023 $6,307,069 1.2497 $78,819 +1.17%
2021-2022 $6,183,402 1.26 $77,911 +2.24%

Permits for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/09/2014
11/25/2009
09/09/2002
10/16/1987
10/16/1987
09/22/1987
09/22/1987
09/14/1987
09/14/1987
09/10/1987
Unlock the permit history for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1530 Oakland Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.