1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95131 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North Valley |
| Parcel ID | 241-17-002 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
| Sale date | 07/14/2023 |
| Sale price | $37,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $131,717 |
Lot & Building Information for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
| Building sqft | 46,894 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 2.36 |
| Lot sqft | 102,801 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 17068 |
Other Property Data for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
- • Improvements for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 46,894 square feet and a current price per square foot of $793.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131?1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,755,900.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/07/2016 |
| Last updated | 03/24/2026 |
| Lot size | 8.22 Acre |
AA
Strategically located at the intersection of Oakland Rd and Murphy Ave, this expansive 177,000 SF business park is a versatile hub for small businesses seeking a blend of flex, warehouse, and office spaces. Offering suites ranging from 250 SF to 4,000 SF, the property caters to a variety of needs, from private offices to high-ceiling warehouse spaces equipped with roll-up doors for convenient access.
Â
This business park is thoughtfully designed to support productivity and convenience. Tenants enjoy proximity to three vibrant retail centers, providing an array of dining, shopping, and service options. Additionally, its prime location ensures seamless connectivity with quick access to I-680, I-880, and US-101, making it an ideal choice for businesses requiring logistical efficiency.
Â
Whether you need adaptable spaces for operations or warehouse storage, this business park is the perfect solution for your growing business.
Â
Highlights
±177,000 SF business park
Portfolio of flex, office, and warehouse space
Suites range from ±250 SF to ±4,000 sq ft
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630 Oakland Road #A202 | General Office | Listing price not available | 2,020 | Roger A. Fields Parker Fields Yeimi Rodriguez |
| 1630 Oakland Road #A217 | General Office | Listing price not available | 2,080 | Roger A. Fields Parker Fields Yeimi Rodriguez |
| 1630 Oakland Road #C101 | Flex - Industrial | Listing price not available | 1,811 | Roger A. Fields Parker Fields Yeimi Rodriguez |
| 1630 Oakland Road #A101 | General Office | Listing price not available | 768 | Roger A. Fields Parker Fields Yeimi Rodriguez |
Past Sales & Property History for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $131,717 |
| Market value | $10,755,900 |
Assessment History for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $10,755,900 | 1.2246 | $131,717 | +1.62% |
| 2024-2025 | $10,545,000 | 1.2292 | $129,619 | +5.69% |
| 2023-2024 | $9,961,000 | 1.2312 | $122,640 | +93.26% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,077,791 | 1.2497 | $63,457 | +1.17% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,978,227 | 1.26 | $62,726 | +2.24% |
Permits for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 30,745 |
| Median age | 37 |
| Average household income | $206,040 |
| Family households | 76.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,954 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1986 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,138,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,123,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 1580 Old Oakland Road, San Jose.