Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Hellyer Ave  »  772 Hellyer Ave

772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 4622
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 494-30-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/15/2011
Sale price $341,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,311

Lot & Building Information for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,050, the tax amount paid for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95111 is $5,399.

When was 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 12/15/2011 for $341,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2011 $341,000
01/30/2004 $445,000
04/07/2000 $368,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2020 Subordination Agreement
06/03/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
05/02/2017 Consent
Subordination Agreement
05/02/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2032
07/16/2015 Finance Statement
11/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2043
01/03/2012 Cancellation
12/15/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/15/2011 Deed
12/15/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,399
Current property tax $5,311
Market value $428,050

Assessment History for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $428,050 1.2614 $5,399 +1.47%
2024-2025 $419,658 1.268 $5,321 +0.56%
2023-2024 $411,430 1.2862 $5,292 +2.41%
2022-2023 $403,364 1.281 $5,167 -0.73%
2021-2022 $395,456 1.3163 $5,205 +1.89%

Permits for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/08/2015
03/27/2002
05/02/1969
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G. W. Hellyer Elementary School 5 Public K-6 374 0.10
Voices College-Bound Language Academy 3 Charter K-8 364 0.17
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 0.26
Rocketship Spark Academy 7 Charter K-5 558 0.36
Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 0.26
Sylvandale Middle School 3 Public 7-8 371 0.44
Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 0.65
Valley Christian Junior High School NR Private 6-8 690 0.73

Nearest high schools

Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.73
Valley Christian High School NR Private 9-12 1,421 0.73
Andrew P. Hill High School 5 Public 9-12 1,715 0.89
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 1.21
Sofos Preparatory Academy NR Private 8-11 115 1.45

Neighbors for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 772 Hellyer Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1582 Fairway Green Cir, San Jose 05/21/2021 $1,125,000
702 River Park Dr, San Jose 07/12/2016
1575 Fairway Green Cir, San Jose 12/14/2017
1592 Fairway Green Cir, San Jose 05/23/2025 $1,345,500
3558 Tuers Rd, San Jose 09/12/2017
714 River Park Dr, San Jose 07/31/2012
738 River Park Dr, San Jose 10/05/2022
3666 Tuers Rd, San Jose
4189 Lobue Way, San Jose 02/11/2025 $800,000
1573 Fairway Green Cir, San Jose 06/21/2001 $405,000
706 River Park Dr, San Jose 10/31/2001 $450,000
4195 Lobue Way, San Jose 04/03/2024
3686 Emanuel CT, San Jose 07/09/2024
746 River Park Dr, San Jose 05/27/2022
705 River Park Dr, San Jose 12/30/2004 $555,000
4153 Lobue Way, San Jose 10/23/2012
1588 Fairway Green Cir, San Jose 12/08/2023 $1,062,000
3691 Larry CT, San Jose 04/22/2024 $1,450,000
3669 Emanuel CT, San Jose 10/18/2011 $540,000
4161 Lobue Way, San Jose 04/10/2007