Santa Clara County  »  1716 Ridgetree Way

1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 5443
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-07-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

Sale date 06/23/2016
Sale price $957,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,990

Lot & Building Information for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.173 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,132,886, the tax amount paid for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131 is $14,077.

When was 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 06/23/2016 for $957,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $957,000

Title Documents for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
06/30/2016 Reconveyance
06/30/2016 Reconveyance
06/23/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
06/23/2016 Grant Deed
07/09/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2028
01/26/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2027
01/20/2011 Deed
10/07/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,077
Current property tax $13,990
Market value $1,132,886

Assessment History for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,132,886 1.2426 $14,077 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,110,674 1.2524 $13,910 +1.28%
2023-2024 $1,088,897 1.2613 $13,734 +0.23%
2022-2023 $1,067,547 1.2836 $13,703 +2.78%
2021-2022 $1,046,616 1.2739 $13,333 +2.69%

Permits for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2023
11/28/1979
02/14/1977
05/10/1974
       
Unlock the permit history for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1716 Ridgetree Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooktree Elementary School 5 Public K-5 397 0.18
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.69
Northwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 432 0.76
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.76
Ruskin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 1.11

Nearest middle schools