Santa Clara County  »  1870 Lundy Ave

1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-15-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/12/2016
Sale price $4,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 55,968
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 3.65
Lot sqft 158,994
Units 2
Year built 1983
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 55,968 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131?

1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,459,785.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2016 $4,875,000
11/30/2010 $4,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2025 Quitclaim Deed
09/29/2020 Reconveyance
04/19/2017 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
03/30/2017 Easement
02/12/2016 Grant Deed
12/08/2015 Notice
10/19/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/05/2012 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
11/30/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $164,829
Current property tax $0
Market value $13,459,785

Assessment History for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,459,785 1.2246 $164,829 +2.22%
2024-2025 $13,117,570 1.2292 $161,241 +2.17%
2023-2024 $12,817,499 1.2312 $157,809 +16.83%
2022-2023 $10,809,046 1.2497 $135,081 -2.25%
2021-2022 $10,967,502 1.26 $138,191 +5.47%

Permits for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2026
04/30/2024
10/04/2022
01/12/2022
08/16/2019
05/07/2018
12/20/2016
09/12/2016
06/24/2016
05/24/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1870 Lundy Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.