824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information
824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95111 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 5831 |
| Neighborhood | Edenvale |
| Parcel ID | 494-62-015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/04/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,063 |
Lot & Building Information for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.174 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential (R-1-8) |
| School district | 17031 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
Assessed at $1,273,448, the tax amount paid for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, CA 95111 is $16,063.
When was 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 04/04/2022 for $1,200,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,063 |
| Market value | $1,273,448 |
Assessment History for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,273,448 | 1.2614 | $16,063 | +1.47% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,248,480 | 1.268 | $15,831 | +0.56% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,224,000 | 1.2862 | $15,743 | +70.26% |
| 2022-2023 | $721,803 | 1.281 | $9,246 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $707,651 | 1.3163 | $9,315 | +1.90% |
Permits for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocketship Spark Academy | 7 | Charter | K-5 | 558 | 0.15 |
| G. W. Hellyer Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 374 | 0.26 |
| Voices College-Bound Language Academy | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 364 | 0.30 |
| Christopher Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-8 | 415 | 0.58 |
| Ramblewood Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 259 | 0.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvandale Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 371 | 0.27 |
| Voices College-Bound Language Academy | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 364 | 0.30 |
| Christopher Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-8 | 415 | 0.58 |
| Lairon College Preparatory Academy | 2 | Public | 4-8 | 315 | 0.73 |
| Valley Christian Junior High School | NR | Private | 6-8 | 690 | 0.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew P. Hill High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,715 | 0.67 |
| Valley Christian High School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.96 |
| Valley Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 1,421 | 0.98 |
| Alim Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 7 | 1.04 |
| Sofos Preparatory Academy | NR | Private | 8-11 | 115 | 1.23 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 824 Yerba Buena Road, San Jose.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1350 Stayner Rd, San Jose | 01/25/2021 | $170,000 | |
| 3330 Lantern Way, San Jose | 04/03/2023 | ||
| 1307 Stayner Rd, San Jose | 08/06/2019 | $400,000 | |
| 1353 Stayner Rd, San Jose | 12/11/2012 | $410,000 | |
| 1311 Mardene CT, San Jose | 01/14/2013 | $165,500 | |
| 1319 Mardene CT, San Jose | 11/06/2012 | $550,000 | |
| 1336 Lightland Rd, San Jose | 02/09/1999 | ||
| 818 Yerba Buena Rd, San Jose | 10/11/2022 | ||
| 1320 Lightland Rd, San Jose | 11/10/2021 | ||
| 1308 Lightland Rd, San Jose | 06/09/2014 | ||
| 3848 Sark Way, San Jose | |||
| 820 Royalbrook CT, San Jose | 11/17/1992 | ||
| 1306 Stayner Rd, San Jose | 06/23/2023 | ||
| 1310 Stayner Rd, San Jose | 08/21/2000 | $410,000 | |
| 844 Royalbrook CT, San Jose | 10/12/2023 | $1,130,000 | |
| 1327 Mardene CT, San Jose | 08/13/2025 | ||
| 1304 Lightland Rd, San Jose | 04/07/1998 | $271,500 | |
| 3971 Brock Way, San Jose | 02/19/1992 | $175,000 | |
| 1351 Lightland Rd, San Jose | |||
| 1328 Lightland Rd, San Jose | 04/22/2013 |