Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Singleton Rd  »  741 Singleton Rd

741 Singleton Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

741 Singleton Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

741 Singleton Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 741 Singleton Road, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 5869
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 494-65-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/08/2010
Sale price $38,454
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,721

Lot & Building Information for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.136 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 741 Singleton Road, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,538, the tax amount paid for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose, CA 95111 is $5,809.

When was 741 Singleton Road, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

741 Singleton Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 12/08/2010 for $38,454.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2010 $38,454
06/09/2009 $36,500
01/08/2002 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2010 Deed
06/09/2009 Deed
01/08/2002 Deed
11/15/2001 Deed
12/04/1998 Deed
09/30/1997 Deed
05/21/1996 Deed
07/06/1993 Deed
02/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,809
Current property tax $5,721
Market value $460,538

Assessment History for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $460,538 1.2614 $5,809 +1.47%
2024-2025 $451,509 1.268 $5,725 +0.56%
2023-2024 $442,657 1.2862 $5,693 +2.41%
2022-2023 $433,978 1.281 $5,559 -0.73%
2021-2022 $425,470 1.3163 $5,600 +1.89%

Permits for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 741 Singleton Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Rising Stars 9 Charter K-5 593 0.37
Rocketship Spark Academy 7 Charter K-5 558 0.42
Los Arboles Elementary School 6 Public K-3 188 0.58
Voices College-Bound Language Academy 3 Charter K-8 364 0.66
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School 5 Public K-6 374 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Sylvandale Middle School 3 Public 7-8 371 0.37