Santa Clara County  »  1964 Oakland Rd

1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-22-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/03/2022
Sale price $1,802,500
Arm's length
Property tax $44,668

Lot & Building Information for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

Building sqft 7,760
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.9
Lot sqft 82,764
Year built 1973

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 7,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131?

1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,647,559.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2022 $1,802,500
06/19/2014 $2,850,000
01/08/2002 $2,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/2022 Grant Deed
07/27/2022 Reconveyance
07/27/2022 Substitution Trustee
06/19/2014 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/19/2014 Assignment
06/19/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/19/2014 Grant Deed
06/19/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/19/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/08/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $44,668
Market value $3,647,559

Assessment History for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,647,559 1.2246 $44,668 +1.62%
2024-2025 $3,576,039 1.2292 $43,957 +2.54%
2023-2024 $3,481,860 1.2312 $42,869 +0.49%
2022-2023 $3,413,589 1.2497 $42,660 +1.17%
2021-2022 $3,346,657 1.26 $42,168 +2.24%

Permits for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/22/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1964 Oakland Road, San Jose