Santa Clara County  »  1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn

1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 8650
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-28-195

Sales & Tax Overview for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

Sale date 12/03/2019
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,704

Lot & Building Information for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.02 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,044,424, the tax amount paid for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, CA 95131 is $12,790.

When was 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 12/03/2019 for $955,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2019 $955,000
03/28/2013 $109,000
10/28/2009 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
12/03/2019 Deed
09/10/2019 Grant Deed
08/30/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
03/28/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
03/28/2013 Grant Deed
10/28/2009 Deed
10/15/2004 Deed
10/01/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,790
Current property tax $12,704
Market value $1,044,424

Assessment History for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,044,424 1.2246 $12,790 +1.62%
2024-2025 $1,023,946 1.2292 $12,586 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,003,870 1.2312 $12,360 +0.49%
2022-2023 $984,188 1.2497 $12,299 +1.16%
2021-2022 $964,892 1.26 $12,158 +2.24%

Permits for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1891 Kobuk Valley Cmn, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Clara County Special Education School NR Public K-12 912 0.28
Orchard Elementary School 4 Public K-8 763 0.32
Premier International Language Academy NR Private PK, K-4 48 0.33
Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 0.39

Nearest middle schools

County Community School 2 Public 6-12 83 0.28