Santa Clara County  »  1812 Tambour Way

1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 8753
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-29-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

Sale date 08/23/1996
Sale price $343,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,852

Lot & Building Information for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.111

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,452, the tax amount paid for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, CA 95131 is $6,939.

When was 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold?

1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 05/21/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/1996 $343,000

Title Documents for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2018 Grant Deed
04/06/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/26/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/26/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/26/2012 Power Attorney
01/20/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/20/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
01/20/2012 Power Attorney
12/28/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/28/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,939
Current property tax $6,852
Market value $558,452

Assessment History for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $558,452 1.2426 $6,939 +1.20%
2024-2025 $547,503 1.2524 $6,857 +1.28%
2023-2024 $536,769 1.2613 $6,770 +0.23%
2022-2023 $526,245 1.2836 $6,755 +2.78%
2021-2022 $515,928 1.2739 $6,572 +2.68%

Permits for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/18/2024
09/04/2024
09/14/2015
03/08/1996
       
Unlock the permit history for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1812 Tambour Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooktree Elementary School 5 Public K-5 397 0.13
Northwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 432 0.62
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.92
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.95
Stratford School NR Private PK-8 0 1.06

Nearest middle schools