Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Gigi CT  »  2880 Gigi CT

2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2882 Gigi CT
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 6395
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 497-47-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

Sale date 08/27/2018
Sale price $274,545
Arm's length
Property tax $5,562

Lot & Building Information for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

Building sqft 2,015
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,000
Units 2
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111?

2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,015 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,960, the tax amount paid for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111 is $5,562.

When was 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 08/27/2018 for $274,545.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2018 $274,545
04/19/1990 $76,500
02/15/1989 $69,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2018 Grant Deed
09/15/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/14/2003 Deed
08/14/2003 Deed
01/31/2003 Deed
01/28/2003 Deed
10/07/2002 Deed
10/04/2002 Deed
06/06/2001 Deed
10/24/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,562
Market value $440,960

Assessment History for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $440,960 1.2614 $5,562 +1.47%
2024-2025 $432,315 1.268 $5,482 +0.56%
2023-2024 $423,839 1.2862 $5,451 +2.41%
2022-2023 $415,529 1.281 $5,323 -0.73%
2021-2022 $407,383 1.3163 $5,362 +1.89%

Permits for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/10/1979
08/20/1979
08/14/1979
08/13/1979
04/19/1979
11/07/1978
Unlock the permit history for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Rising Stars 9 Charter K-5 593 0.57
Stonegate Elementary School 5 Public K-8 537 0.72
Tower Academy NR Private PK, K-5 95 0.72
Tower Academy NR Private PK, K-5 95 0.72
KIPP Heritage Academy 8 Charter 5-8 447 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Stonegate Elementary School 5 Public K-8 537 0.72
KIPP Heritage Academy 8 Charter 5-8 447 0.75
Windmill Springs Elementary School 4 Public K-8 509 0.93
Sylvandale Middle School 3 Public 7-8 371 1.06
Shirakawa (George, Sr.) Elementary School 5 Public K-8 633 1.25

Nearest high schools

Andrew P. Hill High School 5 Public 9-12 1,715 0.61
Luis Valdez Leadership Academy 5 Charter 9-12 270 1.57
Yerba Buena High School 7 Public 9-12 1,724 1.57
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 1.57
Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 1.69

Neighbors for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2880 Gigi Court, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2932 Rock River CT, San Jose 02/24/2004 $390,000
2939 Trinity River CT, San Jose 01/06/2026
2906 Trinity River CT, San Jose 09/22/2017
2940 Rock River CT, San Jose 04/21/2026
2933 Rock River CT, San Jose 04/16/2010 $340,000
696 Pecos River CT, San Jose 01/22/2025 $1,175,000
2951 Trinity River CT, San Jose 11/15/2018
626 Oldham Way, San Jose 1,440 06/29/2021 $500,000
1148 Talesfore CT, San Jose 07/19/2000
641 Dadis Way, San Jose 08/02/2007
699 Pecos River CT, San Jose 05/22/2025
2956 Rock River CT, San Jose 12/12/2023 $171,500
685 Santee River CT, San Jose 09/11/2024
2946 Trinity River CT, San Jose 01/26/2011 $320,000
633 Dadis Way, San Jose 09/23/2020
3057 Lone Bluff Way, San Jose 05/21/2025 $1,050,000
2952 Trinity River CT, San Jose 04/05/2022
673 Dadis Way, San Jose 07/28/2021
3063 Lone Bluff Way, San Jose 11/25/2014
2945 Trinity River CT, San Jose 04/30/2015 $451,000