1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95131 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 8195 |
| Neighborhood | North Valley |
| Parcel ID | 245-15-186 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
| Sale date | 10/18/1996 |
| Sale price | $245,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,871 |
Lot & Building Information for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.099
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Agricultural (A(PD)) |
| School district | 17010 |
Other Property Data for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
- • Improvements for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
Assessed at $399,004, the tax amount paid for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, CA 95131 is $4,958.
When was 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold?1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 09/02/2011.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/18/1996 | $245,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,958 |
| Current property tax | $4,871 |
| Market value | $399,004 |
Assessment History for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $399,004 | 1.2426 | $4,958 | +1.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $391,181 | 1.2524 | $4,899 | +1.28% |
| 2023-2024 | $383,512 | 1.2613 | $4,837 | +0.23% |
| 2022-2023 | $375,993 | 1.2836 | $4,826 | +2.77% |
| 2021-2022 | $368,622 | 1.2739 | $4,696 | +2.69% |
Permits for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1553 Four Oaks Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooktree Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 397 | 0.49 |
| Cherrywood Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 497 | 0.52 |
| Vinci Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 556 | 0.84 |
| Berryessa Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Christ The King Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 11 | 0.90 |
Nearest middle schools