Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Berryessa Rd  »  1725 Berryessa Rd

1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1727 Berryessa Rd
1737 Berryessa Rd
1741 Berryessa Rd
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 245-42-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Property tax $59,367

Lot & Building Information for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Building sqft 32,520
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 3.41
Lot sqft 148,539
Units 20
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133 has a total of 32,520 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133?

1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,777,610.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 20 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2026 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/26/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
06/10/2018
12/26/2017 Lease
12/19/2016 Restriction
04/18/2016 Subordination & Attornment Non
04/18/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 05/01/2026
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,367
Market value $4,777,610

Assessment History for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,777,610 1.2426 $59,367 +1.20%
2024-2025 $4,683,932 1.2524 $58,662 +1.28%
2023-2024 $4,592,092 1.2613 $57,920 +0.23%
2022-2023 $4,502,052 1.2836 $57,788 +2.78%
2021-2022 $4,413,777 1.2739 $56,227 +2.69%

Permits for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/22/2026
10/08/2025
07/02/2025
02/10/2025
09/13/2024
07/27/2022
11/13/2021
08/17/2021
01/02/2019
08/31/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,710
Median age 38.1
Average household income $187,407
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 9,309
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,061,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,143,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1725 Berryessa Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.